Garden Seeds for Avid Gardeners
Cart 0
Asclepias speciosa — Showy Milkweed — 40 Seeds

Asclepias speciosa — Showy Milkweed — 40 Seeds

$ 4.00

Common Names: Showy Milkweed, Showy Butterfly Weed, Creek Milkweed

Botanical Name: Asclepias speciosa

Plant Family: Apocynaceae

Native Range: Western North America

Life Cycle: Perennial forb

Hardiness Zone: USDA 3a-9b

Habit: Plants grow 3 feet tall x 2-3 feet wide. It will die back in the winter. 

Sun/Soil: Full sun in average to poor soil

Germination/Sowing: Needs cold stratification in order to germinate. (Additional instructions will be included with seeds.)

Growing/Care: Since Showy Milkweed becomes rhizomatous as it matures it can become aggressive so it is not suitable for small landscape plantings. In a city garden, a more natural planting area replicating a small meadow is ideal.

Harvesting: Seeds are harvested in the fall after pods begins to dry. Some Native Americans used fibers from the plant for weaving, nets, and rope. 

Culinary Uses: None. Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.

Medicinal Uses: None. Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. 

Themes/Designs: Native Western landscape, Pollinator, Ecological, Low water

Pollinator Notes: Asclepias blooms are important nectar sources for pollinators such as: hummingbirds, butterflies, honey bees, and native bees. All milkweeds are important and wonderful plants that add an important diversity to plantings. Showy Milkweed is a food for the larval stages of Monarch butterflies and it offers them important habitat.  



Share this Product


More from this collection