Garden Seeds for Avid Gardeners
Cart 0
Meconopsis cambrica var. aurantiaca — Orange Welsh Poppy — 200 Seeds

Meconopsis cambrica var. aurantiaca — Orange Welsh Poppy — 200 Seeds

$ 2.75

Common Names: Welsh Poppy, Orange Welsh Poppy

Botanical Name: Meconopsis cambrica var. aurantiaca

Plant Family: Papaveraceae 

Native Range: Western Europe

Life Cycle: Perennial

Hardiness Zone: USDA zones 3a-11

Habit:  Grows 12 to 18 inches x about one foot. r

Sun/Soil: Full to part shade in damp soil

Germination/Sowing: These seeds are easy to germinate. (Instructions will be included with seeds.) 

Growing/Care: Welsh poppies are a favorite carefree garden perennial for many gardeners. They bloom easily and freely from spring through fall. In their native range these plants do best in damp locations with plenty of drainage and shade. In gardens, you know they're happy when they reseed. The won't spread everywhere but they will grow well in the shady spots even squeezing into nooks and crevices. 

Harvesting: N/A

Culinary Uses: N/A

Medicinal Uses: N/A

Themes/Designs: Cottage, Meadow, Wildflower


Share this Product


More from this collection