Garden Seeds for Avid Gardeners
Cart 0
Penstemon serrulatus — Cascade Penstemon — 25 Seeds

Penstemon serrulatus — Cascade Penstemon — 25 Seeds

$ 3.50

Common Names: Cascade Penstemon, Beardtongue, Pride of the Mountain

Botanical Name: Penstemon serrulatus

Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Native Range: Pacific Northwest in North America

Life Cycle: Perennial 

Hardiness Zone: USDA zones 5a-9b

Habit: Plants grow 2 feet tall x about 15 inches wide. 

Sun/Soil: Full sun in average soil. Do not overwater.  

Germination/Sowing: These seeds will require a period of cold stratification. (Full instructions will be included with seeds.)

Growing/Care: These are great native plants for the garden and do well in large containers and in the ground. Their flowers are hard to miss and pollinators will flock to them. 

Harvesting: N/A

Culinary Uses: N/A

Medicinal Uses: N/A

Themes/Designs: Cottage garden, Flower, Meadow, Native, Low water

(Seeds and photos provided by my friend Evan Bean over at The Practical Plant Geek.)


Share this Product


More from this collection