Garden Seeds for Avid Gardeners
Cart 0
Trachycarpus fortunei — Windmill Palm — 15 Seeds

Trachycarpus fortunei — Windmill Palm — 15 Seeds

$ 4.50

Common Names: Windmill Palm, Chinese Windmill Palm, Chusan Palm

Botanical Name: Trachycarpus fortunei

Plant Family: Arecaceae 

Native Range: Central China, southern Japan, northern Myanmar, and northern India

Life Cycle: Palm

Hardiness Zone: USDA zones 7b-11

Habit: Grows 40-70 feet tall x 8-10 feet.

Sun/Soil: Sun to partial shade

Germination/Sowing: These are fairly straightforward to sow and grow. (Instructions will be sent with seeds.)

Growing/Care: Windmill palms are one of the hardiest palms. 

Harvesting: Leaf sheath fiber can be used to make ropes, and course cloth. 

Culinary Uses: N/A

Medicinal Uses: N/A

Themes/Designs: Mediterranean, Ecological, Low water, Tropical

(Seeds and photos courtesy of the talented retired horticulturist Lance Wright. He blogs at Garden Riots.) 


Share this Product


More from this collection